Governing Body

Governor Profiles

Mrs L Farrow 

Chair of Governors (Parent) Appointed 15/03/2018 until 14/03/2022

I joined the Governing Body as a Parent Governor in March 2018 and became Chair of Governors in May 2019.  I have two children who attend Westfield Primary School. I am a Civil Servant where I’m currently working to ensure that Digital technology is underpinning the EU Exit and European Trade programmes. I have a career background in managing people, auditing and managing third parties within the IT arena. I initially became a Parent Governor as I’m particularly interested in improving the provision of education and outcomes for all children and ensuring that all children can achieve their potential. I am very proud to be part of the Governing Body at Westfield where we are working as a team to drive forward all the changes and improvements that the school needs.

 

Mr I McIntyre (Co-Opted) Appointed 22/06/2021 until 21/06/2025

Details to be added


Mrs T Vickery 

(Co-opted) Appointed 25/09/2018 until 24/09/2022

I have been a Governor now for 4 years; I am a safeguarding Governor and also chair school committee’s. I also have 25 years experience of working in the Children and Young People’s workforce industry. 10 years of this involved working as a qualified Nursery Practioner/Nursery Manager.

For the last 15 years, I have worked for an Apprenticeship training organisation; my roles have included being a Childcare Assessor and Internal Quality Assurer (for Level 2 and Level 3 Childcare qualifications). Currently I am the Operations manager and Designated Safeguarding Lead, and have been for the last 8 years.

I decided to become a school governor and to use my knowledge, skills and experiences (in childcare and safeguarding) to contribute to children’s education and futures. Also to offer my support to school staff to ensure the school is successful in all areas.

Mrs H Davies 

(Staff) Appointed 26/09/2020 until 25/09/2024

Having worked at Westfield for the last seven years, I am pleased that this year, I am able to join the Governing Body. I look forward to supporting the growth of our school in what I believe to be a very exciting time for us. My commitment to Westfield is evident in the love that I have for both the children and staff. I am a confident and friendly member of our team, who is not afraid to voice my own opinions whilst at the same time, respectfully listening to others.

Mrs L Jones (Parent) Appointed 26/06/2019 until 25/06/2023

I am a parent of a child in Year 6 with another child due to start Westfield in September 2020.  I am hardworking, enthusiastic and looking to help may a positive difference to our children's school lives.  This is my first role as a govenors so I am keen to take on any training that may be needed.

Mrs J Bethell (Co-opted) Vice-Chair Appointed 26/06/2019 until 25/06/2023

I have a history of involvement over the last 11 yrs at Westfield, as all 3 of my children have attended here. My last child is just entering yr 5. Over the years I have undertaken various roles, including, parent helper, run the PTA and been a Parent Governor.

I am a firm believer in parental support and involvement in the school, at any level. From supporting children with homework, working with the school to give your child the tools necessary for them to hit their full potential, to supporting school and PTA events. I will be committed to making our children's  time at Westfield a safe, educational and fun environment to thrive in.

I am now returning as a co-opted governor to work as part of the governing body to effectively challenge, support and help move the school and the staff forward to ensure that the children in our care are supported to the best of their abilities and reach each child's full potential.

Mrs D Foster 

Dorothy Foster.jpg

(Co-opted) Appointed 17/05/2021 until 16/05/2025

My youngest granddaughter is currently in Year 5.

I have experience of school life having worked as Office Manager in a local primary school for over 30 years. I believe that every child should have the opportunity to flourish and to be the best they can be - children do well in school when they are happy, safe, and supported in their learning journey.   

As co-opted Governor, I would hope that my experiences, commitment, and enthusiasm will help the school achieve the best outcomes for all pupils.

Mr K Hodgkinson

Keith Hodgkinson.jpg

 

(Co-opted) Appointed 17/05/2021 until 16/05/2025

I would like to introduce myself I have a granddaughter in year one and in September my other granddaughter will be starting in reception.

My background, I worked in the chemical industry for 46 years in Weston Point where I carried out various roles. I was also a shop steward for the GMB union and during my time I was also a safety rep.

I look forward to working with the other school governors and staff members.

Files to Download

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS