Our Governing Body

Governor Profiles

Mrs L Farrow 

Farrow.jpg

Chair of Governors (Co-opted) Appointed 17/03/2022 until 16/03/2026

I joined the Governing Body as a Parent Governor in March 2018 and became Chair of Governors in May 2019.  I have two children who attend Westfield Primary School. I am a Civil Servant where I’m currently working to ensure that Digital technology is underpinning the EU Exit and European Trade programmes. I have a career background in managing people, auditing and managing third parties within the IT arena. I initially became a Parent Governor as I’m particularly interested in improving the provision of education and outcomes for all children and ensuring that all children can achieve their potential. I am very proud to be part of the Governing Body at Westfield where we are working as a team to drive forward all the changes and improvements that the school needs.

 

Mr I McIntyre 

Ian McIntyre.jpg

 

(Co-Opted) Appointed 22/06/2021 until 21/06/2025

Chair of Standards Assets and Finance Committe

School Governor at Westfield for approx 30 years, Retired Analytical Chemist, Photographer and Former Pension fund Trustee

I worked in what was ICI and its sold off businesses for 44 years, working in the laboratories at Runcorn Heath, Castner Kellner and Rocksavage Works.  I have now turned my Photography hobby into a part-time business.  I was first a governor at Westfield Infants as an LEA representative about 30 years ago, with Mrs Ruben as Head teacher. I joined the junior board just before the Merger when Mr Giles retired. During the merger I was appointed to the special board to oversee the merger to become a primary school.  I have 4 children all of whom attended Westfield, and I now have 5 grandchildren, who all live outside the Westfield area.  I had a short time after 2010 where due to health reasons I had to stand down as governor.  I have been a union representative for 35 years and I am currently on the NWTUC Executive committee, through my role as Secretary of Halton TUC. 


Mrs T Vickery 

(Co-opted) Appointed 25/09/2018 until 24/09/2022

I have been a Governor now for 4 years; I am a safeguarding Governor and also chair school committee’s. I also have 25 years experience of working in the Children and Young People’s workforce industry. 10 years of this involved working as a qualified Nursery Practioner/Nursery Manager.

For the last 15 years, I have worked for an Apprenticeship training organisation; my roles have included being a Childcare Assessor and Internal Quality Assurer (for Level 2 and Level 3 Childcare qualifications). Currently I am the Operations manager and Designated Safeguarding Lead, and have been for the last 8 years.

I decided to become a school governor and to use my knowledge, skills and experiences (in childcare and safeguarding) to contribute to children’s education and futures. Also to offer my support to school staff to ensure the school is successful in all areas.

Mrs H Davies 

(Staff) Appointed 26/09/2020 until 25/09/2024

Having worked at Westfield for the last seven years, I am pleased that this year, I am able to join the Governing Body. I look forward to supporting the growth of our school in what I believe to be a very exciting time for us. My commitment to Westfield is evident in the love that I have for both the children and staff. I am a confident and friendly member of our team, who is not afraid to voice my own opinions whilst at the same time, respectfully listening to others.

Mrs L Jones

Jones(2).jpg

 

(Parent) Appointed 26/06/2019 until 25/06/2023

I am a parent of a child in Year 6 with another child due to start Westfield in September 2020.  I am hardworking, enthusiastic and looking to help may a positive difference to our children's school lives.  This is my first role as a govenors so I am keen to take on any training that may be needed.

 

Mrs D Foster 

Dorothy Foster.jpg

(Co-opted) Appointed 17/05/2021 until 16/05/2025

My youngest granddaughter is currently in Year 5.

I have experience of school life having worked as Office Manager in a local primary school for over 30 years. I believe that every child should have the opportunity to flourish and to be the best they can be - children do well in school when they are happy, safe, and supported in their learning journey.   

As co-opted Governor, I would hope that my experiences, commitment, and enthusiasm will help the school achieve the best outcomes for all pupils.

Mr K Hodgkinson

Hodgingson.jpg

 

(Co-opted) Appointed 17/05/2021 until 16/05/2025

I would like to introduce myself I have a granddaughter in year one and in September my other granddaughter will be starting in reception.

My background, I worked in the chemical industry for 46 years in Weston Point where I carried out various roles. I was also a shop steward for the GMB union and during my time I was also a safety rep.

I look forward to working with the other school governors and staff members.

Miss N Abel

(Local Authority) Appointed 12/01/2022 until 12/01/2026

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS